Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE DATE: APRIL 15, 2020

This Privacy Policy is to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by A.I.M. Fitness (“the Company”, “we” or “us”) when you visit our website (“Site”) or use our Services. By using accessing our Site and/or using our Services, you agree that we may collect your personal information and you voluntarily consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

WHO WE ARE

At A.I.M. Fitness, we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our Privacy Policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our Privacy Policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s (“CSA”) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, all substantially similar provincial legislation, and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (collectively, the “Privacy Laws”).

We are accountable for all personal information under our control. The Company’s data controller is its owner, Meg Stickl, who is designated as responsible for this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our privacy practices, you may contact her anytime at:

Meg Stickl, A.I.M. Fitness-Activities In Motion, 59 Strathaven Private, Ottawa, ON, K1J 1K7, Canada, 1-613-869-3246, meg@activitiesinmotion.ca.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect Personal Information about you as an individual that identifies you and that can be used to contact you. This includes such information as your name, birth date, e-mail address, mailing address, business address, telephone number, banking information, credit card number, and other related information. It may also include information about your health and fitness goals, if you have communicated these to us. We collect this Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, online forms or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, email or the Internet.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The purpose for which we collect Personal Information will be identified at or before the time the information is collected. Personal Information may be collected for such purposes as:

    • to establish and maintain a relationship with you as a customer;
    • to administering program memberships and providing the Services you have requested;
    • to monitor your health and fitness progress and goals;  to create and maintain your online accounts;
    • to distribute newsletters and other informational communications on our mail and e-mail lists, including via third-party e-mail service providers, in accordance with your marketing preferences;
    • to conduct contests, prize draws, competitions and other special promotions;
    • to detect and protect the Company and other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft and other illegal activity; and to carry out other legitimate business purposes, as well as other lawful purposes.

We will not use your Personal Information for any other purpose than identified at or before the time of collection.

CONSENT FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or Services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or Service, except as required to be able to supply the product or Service.

WHEN DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not trade, sell, barter, or give away Personal Information to anyone.

In some instances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information in order to administer our programs and services; this includes, for example, to third-party companies and/or individuals hired by us (“Service Providers”) to facilitate our Services, provide the Services on our behalf, perform other related services or assist us in analysing how our Services are used (e.g. hosting or operating our Services or Sites, processing credit card payments, sending marketing communications). These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We carefully select our Service Providers to ensure that your privacy and Personal Information are protected and that our Privacy Policy is fully adhered to.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We respect the privacy of our clients and Site visitors/users and work to protect that privacy as much as possible. Standard security measures that we use include secure locks on filing cabinets, and using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and restricted access to computers. While we take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure, it is important to remember that no method of transmission over the internet or through electronic storage is 100% secure.

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will retain your Personal Information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it. In some cases, however, legal reporting or retention requirements necessitate that we retain information for a specific amount of time. In general, we retain Personal Information for a period not longer than six (6) years, in secure storage.

HOW CAN I UPDATE OR ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We make every effort to keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for the identified purposes. We do not however, routinely update Personal Information.

If you would like to access, verify and/or update your Personal Information, you can make a written request by letter or email addressed to Meg Stickl at the address listed above. We will be happy to provide you with the information we can on the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. In certain circumstances permitted by law however, we may not be able to disclose all information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions. In these cases, we will clearly explain the reason for this lack of access.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and/or the United States for processing. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place to protect your Personal Information and other information.

COOKIES

We may use cookies to improve our Site’s functionality, and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. They are used anonymously and without storing Personally Information. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our Site.

LINKED WEBSITES

Our Site may contain links to other third-party websites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Although we endeavour to only link to websites with high privacy standards, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply once you leave our Site. As such, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

PRIVACY OF MINORS

Protecting the privacy of minors is especially important to us. We do not collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18 without parent or guardian consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us immediately. If we become aware that Personal Information of persons less than 18 years of age has been collected through our Site, we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by email and/or a prominent notice on our Site prior to the change becoming effective and we will update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to check the Site frequently for notices to identify changes to the Privacy Policy that may be of interest to you. Any use of the Site following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy or post a notice constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

CUSTOMER QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us:

Meg Stickl, A.I.M. Fitness-Activities In Motion, 59 Strathaven Private, Ottawa, ON, K1J 1K7, Canada, 1-613-869-3246, meg@activitiesinmotion.ca.

We will attempt to respond to any requests regarding Personal Information in 5-7 days after receipt of such request.

————————————————————–

FOR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA RESIDENTS

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have certain data protection rights including:

    • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
    • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
    • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
    • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
    • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the Company relied on your consent to process your personal information.To make a request to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at Meg@ActivitiesInMotion.ca. Where you believe that the Company has not complied with its obligations under this Privacy Policy or European law, you also have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority.The legal basis for collecting and using the data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect it. The Company may process your Personal Information because:
    • You have given us permission to do so;
    • We need to perform a Service to uphold our contract with you;
    • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights; or
    • To comply with the law.

Sign up now to receive your free copy of The 5 Steps to Help Your Aging Parent Live A More Fulfilled Life eBook.

You have Successfully Subscribed!